Let's be Diversely United! Sign the Race and Culture Statement of Support

Leadership List


back to list of committees

Conference Lay Ministry Team

The team supports congregations through the training, support and empowering of lay leadership for ministry including the ministries of lay servants, lay leaders and those serving as certified lay ministers.

Team Chair

Amy Thompson
Team Chair
Conference Lay Leader
The Table

Member

Tasha Stephens
Member
Associate Conference Lay Leader and Conference Lay Education Director
Grace UMC (Lee's Summit)
Jill Wondel
Member
Associate Conference Lay Leader
First UMC (Sikeston)

At-Large Member

Kyle Boehr
At-Large Member
Country Club (Kansas City)
Jackie Nance
At-Large Member
North Park (St. Louis)

District Lay Leader

Randy Biggerstaff
District Lay Leader
Northeast District
The Well (St. Louis)
Lori Bruens
District Lay Leader
Northwest District
Harrisonville
Rob Gordon
District Lay Education CoordinatorDistrict Lay Leader
North Central District
Nelson Memorial (Boonville)
Bruce Hageman
District Lay Leader
Northwest District
Broadway (Plattsburg)
Charlotte Hardin
District Lay Leader
Southwest District

Karensue Hensley
District Lay Leader
Southwest District
Bethel (Carthage)
Amy Hodges
District Lay Leader
Northwest District
Nelson Memorial (East Prairie)
Carla King
District Lay Leader
Northwest District
Centennial (Kansas City)
Don Mowery
District Lay Leader
Southeast District
Zion (Gordonville)
Cindy Sadler
District Lay Leader
Southeast District
Libertyville/Doe Run
Mike Sykuta
District Lay Education CoordinatorDistrict Lay Leader
North Central District
Community (Columbia)
Jai Vaughn
District Lay Leader
Northwest District
Good Shepherd (Kansas City)
Greg Weaver
District Lay Leader
Southwest District
King's Way (Springfield)

District Lay Education Coordinator

Gail Compton
District Lay Education Coordinator
Southwest District
Kimberling City
Lisa Conley
District Lay Education Coordinator
Southeast District
Centenary (Cape Girardeau)
Rob Gordon
District Lay Education CoordinatorDistrict Lay Leader
North Central District
Nelson Memorial (Boonville)
Dr Yvette Richards
District Lay Education Coordinator
Northwest District
St. James (Kansas City)
Mitch Ross
District Lay Education Coordinator
Southwest District
Stockton
Mike Sykuta
District Lay Education CoordinatorDistrict Lay Leader
North Central District
Community (Columbia)

Cabinet Liaison

Rev Melissa Dodd
Cabinet Liaison
Episcopal Office

Conference Staff

Jenny Gragg
Conference Staff
Center for Leadership Excellence
Morgan Scott
Conference Staff
Cameron / Center for Leadership Excellence
Rev Mark Statler
Conference Staff
Center for Leadership Excellence