Appointments


Northwest

Have you or your church received a new pastor?
Check out our guide to pastoral transitions

See a complete list of 2017 appointments

Information about new appointments will be posted to this page on Tuesday at 10 a.m. during appointive season.

Brad Dush

From: Marvin Chapel UMC
To: Gallatin and Jamesport UMC's
From District: Gateway Regional
To District: Northwest
Date Announced: 05/22/2018
Date of Move: 07/01/2018

Chelly Mears

From: Burlington Junction / Wilcox -- Part-Time
To: Helena -- Part-Time
From District: Northwest
To District: Northwest
Date Announced: 05/22/2018
Date of Move: 07/01/2018

Scott Kiddle

From: Certified Candidate
To: Union Star -- Part-Time
From District: Northwest
To District: Northwest
Date Announced: 05/22/2018
Date of Move: 07/01/2018

Thomas (Tom) Kenneth Evans

From: Elmo / Clearmont
To: Mt. Moriah (Gower) - Part-time
From District: Northwest
To District: Northwest
Date Announced: 05/22/2018
Date of Move: 07/01/2018

Ashley Kirk

From: Associate Pastor, Church of the Shepherd
To: Family Leave
From District: Gateway Regional
To District: Northwest
Date Announced: 05/08/2018
Date of Move: 07/01/2018

Michael (Mike) Lee Tipton

From: Gallatin / Jamesport - Part-Time
To: Chillicothe -- Part-Time Associate
From District: Northwest
To District: Northwest
Date Announced: 05/01/2018
Date of Move: 07/01/2018

Robert (Bob) Lee Caldwell

From: Helena / Union Star -- Part-Time
To: Stanberry -- Part-Time
From District: Northwest
To District: Northwest
Date Announced: 05/01/2018
Date of Move: 07/01/2018

Arden Ratcliff-Mann

From: Certified
To: Liberty (Director of Children's Ministries)
From District: Northwest
To District: Northwest
Date Announced: 04/17/2018
Date of Move: 07/01/2018

Leanna van Zandt Nauman

From: Evolution
To: Evolution / Agency
From District: Northwest
To District: Northwest
Date Announced: 04/17/2018
Date of Move: 07/01/2018

David R. Lucas

From: Great Plains Conference
To: Oregon / Forest City
From District:
To District: Northwest
Date Announced: 04/10/2018
Date of Move: 07/01/2018

Britton Lee Fields

From: Platte Woods (Kansas City) - Associate Part-Time
To: Platte Woods (Kansas City) - Associate, Pastoral Excellence Fellow
From District: Northwest
To District: Northwest
Date Announced: 04/03/2018
Date of Move: 07/01/2018

Amie Littrell

From: Seminary
To: SunRise UMC (Associate) - Congregational Excellence Fellow
From District: Northwest
To District: Gateway Regional
Date Announced: 03/27/2018
Date of Move: 07/01/2018

Cody James Oshel

From: Stanberry - Part-Time
To: Faith (Kirksville)
From District: Northwest
To District: Mark Twain
Date Announced: 03/27/2018
Date of Move: 07/01/2018

Melissa Bailey-Kirk

From: Grace (Springfield)
To: Gashland (Kansas City)
From District: Ozarks
To District: Northwest
Date Announced: 03/18/2018
Date of Move: 07/01/2018

Scott Bailey-Kirk

From: Wesley (Springfieild)
To: Platte City
From District: Ozarks
To District: Northwest
Date Announced: 03/18/2018
Date of Move: 07/01/2018

Megan Winget

From: Oregon/Forest City
To: Wesley (Springfield) - Associate
From District: Northwest
To District: Ozarks
Date Announced: 03/04/2018
Date of Move: 07/01/2018

Benjamin C. Mulford (Ben)

From: Clair/Ebenezer (St. Joseph)
To: Personal Leave of Absence
From District: Northwest
To District:
Date Announced: 02/27/2018
Date of Move: 07/01/2018

Cynthia Marie Buhman (Cindy)

From: Northwest District Superintendent
To: Clair/Ebenezer (St. Joseph)
From District: Northwest
To District: Northwest
Date Announced: 02/27/2018
Date of Move: 07/01/2018

Katherine (Katie) Joan Trinter

From: Platte City
To: Kirkwood
From District: Northwest
To District: Gateway Central
Date Announced: 02/27/2018
Date of Move: 07/01/2018

Kyle G. Butler

From: Gashland (Kansas City)
To: Mt. Zion (St. Louis)
From District: Northwest
To District: Gateway Central
Date Announced: 02/27/2018
Date of Move: 07/01/2018

Melissa Dodd

From: Asbury (Springfield)
To: Northwest District Superintendent
From District: Ozarks
To District: Northwest
Date Announced: 02/06/2018
Date of Move: 07/01/2018

Mi Hyeon Lee

From: First (North Kansas City)
To: Mid-State District Superintendent
From District: Northwest
To District: Mid-State
Date Announced: 01/30/2018
Date of Move: 07/01/2018

Clayton Smith

From: Church of the Resurrection - Leawood
To: Retirement
From District: Northwest
To District: Northwest
Date Announced: 01/01/2018
Date of Move: 06/30/2018

Joel Hendren

From: Prairie Chapel (Bethany) - Part-Time
To: Retirement
From District: Northwest
To District: Northwest
Date Announced: 01/01/2018
Date of Move: 06/30/2018

Bruce Bray

From: Chaplain, Crossroads Hospice
To: Retirement
From District: Northwest
To District:
Date Announced: 08/01/2017
Date of Move: 08/01/2017